Processing now, thanks for your patience
Quality advice changes lives
Man fishing

Privacy Policy

Your privacy - our commitment

StatePlus respects the privacy of individuals and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act). 

Protecting Your Personal Information Is Important 

This Privacy Policy will assist you in understanding how we manage personal information and other information we collect and hold about you.

In this Privacy Policy, “personal information” refers to information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. 

What information do we collect and hold? 

The nature of our business means that we may collect and hold a range of personal information and other information about you. This may include: 

  • name, address, date of birth and contact details
  • employment details and employment history
  • details of your financial needs and objectives
  • details of your financial circumstances and objectives, including your assets and liabilities (both actual and potential), income, expenditure, taxation information, insurance and superannuation, investment preferences and aversion or tolerance to risk
  • information about your family corporate structure, such as entity or any trusts and its beneficiaries and settlors
  • information about your family commitments and social security eligibility and entitlements
  • information about your beneficiaries, such as their address, date of birth, contact details and relationship to you
  • details of your citizenship, residency or visa status. 
Some information we collect and hold is sensitive and subject to greater protections. Sensitive information may include information about your health or medical conditions or membership of a professional or trade association. We may also hold your tax file number. Our use of your tax file number is also restricted by law, including the Act and the Taxation Administration Act 1953 (Cth).

How do we collect your information? 

We may collect your personal information in a number of ways, including: 

  • directly from you (via email, in face to face interviews, over the telephone, on forms completed by you, or when you write to us or when you attend our seminars)
  • through digital communications, when you visit our website or use our mobile applications
  • from third parties such as your employer, lawyers or accountants, your spouse or partner, or from someone who knows you if they have been authorised by you
  • from government agencies and entities
  • from the trustee of your superannuation fund or its related parties, associates or affiliates
  • from publicly available sources of information
  • from our related entities, business partners and other third parties

You have the right not to provide information to us. However, if you choose not to provide the information we need, it may affect the appropriateness of our financial advice or we may not be able to provide you with your requested product, service or response.

If you have provided us with information about another person, then you need to tell that other person that you have done so, that they have a right to access their information and that they can refer to this Privacy Policy for information on how we will handle their information.

How do we hold your information? 


It is important to us to keep your personal information secure. How we hold your information will vary according to the circumstances.

We may hold your information in a combination of electronic storage facilities (including secure computer storage facilities) and physical paper based files on our systems and premises or on the systems or premises of our service providers.

We take reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

The information we hold about you is protected by physical, electronic (including the use of firewalls and data encryption) and procedural safeguards and we also require our service providers to follow standards of security and confidentiality.

We may need to keep your information for a significant period of time. However, we will destroy or de-identify your information when it is no longer needed by us.

Monitoring and recording your calls to us

We may monitor or record telephone calls between you and us for compliance, training and quality assurance purposes.

How we use your information

Our business is to provide you with financial planning advice and related services and products. Our main purpose for collecting information about you is to provide products and services to you, to provide you with information about those products and services, to assist you with enquiries and to better service your needs.
 

To do this effectively, we may use your information for a range of different purposes, including: 

  • to establish and administer the financial products and services that you acquire from us
  • for internal administration, including the development of new products and services, systems development and testing and accounting functions
  • to perform research and analysis, and to conduct surveys
  • to comply with various legal, statutory and regulatory obligations
  • for fraud investigation and prevention
  • for your beneficiaries to receive death benefit payments

We may collect personal details unlikely to be known to other people to help us identify you over the telephone, internet or other digital communications.

Collecting personal information also allows us to meet any legal obligations we might have, including those under the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth), the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financial Act 2006 (Cth) and the U.S. Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act.
 

How we use your information for Direct Marketing 

We may also use your information so that we, our related entities and other business partners can promote and market products, services and special offers and provide other information about investment, retirement and financial planning opportunities that we think will be of interest to you (which may include products, services and offers provided by a third party). This marketing may be carried out in a variety of ways (including by email, SMS/MMS, social media or via our website) and may continue after you cease acquiring any products or services from us until you opt-out by contacting us or our Privacy Manager as set out below.
 
Our use of your sensitive information is subject to greater restrictions. As a result, we will only use your sensitive information for the purposes for which it was provided, unless you agree otherwise or the law otherwise requires. 

Who we may disclose your information to? 

Depending on the product or service concerned and any restrictions which apply to the particular information, we may disclose your information to: 

  • our related parties, business partners, associates and affiliates
  • service providers and specialist advisers to StatePlus who have been contracted to provide StatePlus with financial, audit, research, legal or other services
  • our third party IT service providers
  • other financial institutions in order to facilitate payments (distributions, redemptions pension payments etc)
  • your executor, lawyer or accountant
  • other superannuation funds or financial institutions (when funds are transferred)
  • government bodies in Australia or in the U.S (such as the ATO, APRA, ASIC, AUSTRAC, the Office of State Revenue, the U.S Internal Revenue Service, Centrelink, and the Department of Veterans' Affairs)
  • courts, tribunals and other dispute resolution bodies (such as the Financial Ombudsman Service and the Superannuation Complaints Tribunal)
  • anyone authorised by law to obtain information about you
  • mailing houses and/or other marketing and distribution companies in order to send account statements and annual reports and other information if required

In some cases, the organisations to whom we may disclose your information may have operations or be based outside Australia. For example, we may disclose your information to our service providers and regulatory bodies in:

  • the United States of America (such as when sending client communications including for marketing purposes or to the U.S Internal Revenue Service, to meet our legal obligations under the U.S. Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act); or
  • the European Union (when you electronically sign documents).

We require our service providers to protect and keep confidential your personal information and to comply with the Act, including the Australian Privacy Principles (or equivalent local privacy laws).
 

How do we keep your personal information accurate and up-to-date? 

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date. We realise that information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. We encourage you to contact us as soon as possible in order to update any personal information we hold about you.
 
You can generally update your information over the telephone or via our website. 

How to access or correct your personal information? 

Under the Act, you have the right to request access to personal information that we hold about you and to request its correction. Your right to access this information however is subject to certain exceptions under the Act, for example, if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings. We will, prior to providing access in accordance with this Privacy Policy, require you to provide evidence of your identity.
 
Where you have a joint account with an individual or a number of individuals, we will permit access to the account details but will not provide you access to the other individual person’s information unless the person you have the joint account with has provided their consent or the law or a court order requires us to.
 
If you wish to gain access to, or request to correct, the personal information we hold about you, please forward a written request specifying the information you require to: 

The Privacy Manager 
StatePlus
GPO Box 5336 
Sydney NSW 2001 
Telephone: 02 9333 9555 
Facsimile: 02 9262 3394 
Email: privacymanager@stateplus.com.au 

We will acknowledge your request within 14 days after receipt and will endeavour to address your request in 30 days. 
 
In certain circumstances we may decline your request to access your personal information. Should this occur, we will (within a reasonable time) provide you with a written explanation including the reasons for the refusal. In accordance with the Act we reserve the right to charge you for providing access to any personal information we hold about you. 

Enquiries and complaints concerning the handling of your personal information 

If you have an enquiry or a complaint concerning the handling of your personal information by us, you should direct your enquiry or complaint in writing to: 

The Privacy Manager 
StatePlus 
GPO Box 5336 
Sydney NSW 2001 

It is our intention to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction, however, if you are unhappy with our response, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) on 1300 363 992 or other contact details on the OAIC’s website www.oaic.gov.au, who may investigate your complaint further. 

Can you deal with us anonymously? 

Due to the nature of the financial advice we provide, and our products and services, it is difficult for us to deal with you anonymously and to do so may restrict the range of products and services we can offer you. All advice and transactions require personal information about you in order to be provided or completed.
 
In limited situations, you may have the option to deal with us anonymously or you may use a pseudonym. 

About this Privacy Policy 

We may change our policies and update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Our up-to-date Privacy Policy is published on our website at www.stateplus.com.au. All information about you which is held by us, will be governed by our most recent Privacy Policy. 

If you are unsure whether you are reading the most current version of this Privacy Policy, please contact us. We can provide a copy of the most current version of our Privacy Policy on request. 

Contact Details 

  • StatePlus has offices in Sydney, Canberra, Melbourne, Brisbane and Perth and offices throughout NSW. You may contact us if you have any questions about how we deal with your personal information or if you have any queries about this Privacy Policy. 
  • StatePlus is a member of the Association of Superannuation Funds of Australia (ASFA); the Financial Services Council (FSC); and is a Financial Planning Association of Australia (FPA) Professional Partner. 

Neither the SAS Trustee Corporation, nor the NSW or Australian Governments take any responsibility for this information and the services offered by us, nor do they or we guarantee the performance of any product provided by StatePlus. 

Use of our website and our social media channels

The following sections set out some specific privacy issues relating to our website www.stateplus.com.au and our social media channels. 

Collection and handling 

The information we collect about you as a result of your use of our website and social media channels is the information you provide, for example by completing an online form, sending us an email or posting a comment. We also gather information using cookies.

Any personal information provided through one of our social media channels is likely to be publicly available. 

How StatePlus uses Cookies 

A "cookie" is a small text file that may be placed on a computer or mobile device by a web server. These cookies may be permanently stored on a computer or may only be stored temporarily. They are frequently used on websites and you can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by configuring your preferences and options in your browser. 

Browsers can allow you to be notified when you receive a cookie and you may elect to either accept it or not. If you choose not to accept a cookie, this may impact the effectiveness of the website. Your internet service provider or other IT service provider should be able to assist you with setting your preferences.

We use third party web analytics providers to collect information on how people use our website and to improve the overall use experience through the utilisation of cookies. The information collected through cookies may personally identify you. By using our website, you consent to the collection of your information for this purpose.

StatePlus may engage marketing companies who may use cookies to collect information such as browser type, date and time of your visit and overall website usage to present targeted marketing information to you about our products and services.  

Links to third party websites 

Our website may have links to external third party websites. These external websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy but should have their own privacy statements. 

You should consider a third party's privacy statement when using their website.